As an emollient and a moisturizer
The oil is easy to apply and keeps the skin moisturized for a relatively long time. It also protects the outer layer from wear and tears when applied by forming a thin barrier while giving it a smooth and healthy appearance. As an anti-ageing agent oil has high amounts of vitamin E and antioxidants, making it great for reducing fine lines and wrinkles on the skin. It combats ageing by destroying free radicals and provides the proper nutrients for the skin to repair itself. As a massage oil, the oil has been a favourite for many massage therapists because of its ideal absorption rate into the skin. It is cheap, rich in nutrients and provides a pleasing scent. It can be used by itself or used as a carrier oil. When used as a carrier oil, it is mixed with other more concentrated aromatherapy oils as a diluting agent. Sclerosants Used to treat vascular issues like spider veins and varicose veins
Almond oil is common in many skin and beauty products today as a side ingredient because of the multitude of benefits it provides. Besides being topically applied on the skin, almond oil is also commonly used on the hair. Some of the benefits of almond oil for hair are as follows.
Relieves itch and scalp inflammation
The almond oil has soothing properties which relieve the itch caused by a dry or scaly scalp. It also reduces inflammation caused by infections and aids in the healing process.
Strengthens the hair
Almond oil provides essential minerals for normal and healthy hair growth. After continual application of the oil, the hair naturally grows thicker and stronger. It also promotes a lustrous, attractive shine on the hair when used in appropriate amounts.
Controls hair loss
Many people have claimed that continual use of almond oil helps reduce hair loss and promotes healthy hair growth.
There are no reviews yet.